9768913779 9818283299

Annapurna Base Camp Trek Cost 2026/2027: Budget Breakdown

Annapurna Base Camp trek cost guide with trekkers and snow peaks

Table of Content 

Introduction

If you search for the Annapurna Base Camp trek cost, you will see prices from under USD 450 to over USD 1,500. The difference comes from trek length, the services included, and your comfort level. A budget trek and a private trek with a guide and porter are very different trips, even though they reach the same place.

This guide explains every cost in simple steps, so you can plan your own budget for 2026 and 2027. Official fees are shown as fixed prices, and other costs are shown as realistic ranges in NPR, with USD for reference.

How Much Does the Annapurna Base Camp Trek Cost in 2026/2027?

For a guided trek of about 10 to 12 days, most foreign trekkers spend roughly NPR 65,000 to 330,000 (USD 430 to 2,200) in Nepal. Where you land depends mainly on how many services you want. Published package prices from Nepal based operators generally sit between USD 450 and USD 1,400.

Trekking styleTypical setupEstimated cost in Nepal (NPR)Approx. USD
BudgetGuide shared with another trekker, no porter, pay your own meals, basic rooms, rented gear65,000 to 110,000430 to 730
StandardGuide and porter each shared by two trekkers, full board, twin rooms, private transfers105,000 to 185,000700 to 1,230
ComfortablePrivate guide and porter, best available lodges, private vehicle or flights, quality gear190,000 to 330,0001,270 to 2,200

These figures cover permits, guide, porter, trail food and lodging, transport, city hotels and gear. They do not include international flights, visa, travel insurance or tips, which are covered later.

A note on 2027. The Annapurna Conservation Area fee has stayed at NPR 3,000 for foreigners and no change has been announced for 2027 at the time of writing. Guide wages, food and transport are market prices that move with fuel costs and inflation. Nepal’s fuel prices rose in 2026, and some transport and teahouse prices have followed. Treat any price list written before mid 2026 with caution.

Annapurna Base Camp Trek Cost Breakdown

Annapurna Base Camp Trek Permit and Entry Fees

This is the one area where costs are officially fixed. The trek runs inside the Annapurna Conservation Area, so you need an entry permit from the National Trust for Nature Conservation (NTNC).

According to the official Annapurna Conservation Area permit information, the current fees are:

PermitForeign nationalsSAARC nationalsNotes
ACAP entry permitNPR 3,000 (about USD 20)NPR 1,000Tax included, single entry
Online payment surcharge2.9% gateway fee2.9% gateway feeCounter payment has no extra charge
Permit issued at a check postDouble feeDouble feeAvoid by getting it beforehand
Children under 10FreeFreeOfficial NTNC note

The permit cannot be transferred or refunded, so enter your details and dates carefully. It must be carried for the whole trek and shown at checkpoints.

Guide Cost for Annapurna Base Camp Trek

Licensed guides in Nepal typically charge USD 25 to 40 per day (about NPR 3,800 to 6,000) when arranged through a registered agency. That daily rate usually covers the guide’s own meals, lodging and insurance. Over 10 to 12 days, a private guide adds roughly NPR 40,000 to 70,000 to your budget. Sharing one guide between two trekkers roughly halves your share.

Several things move the price:

  • Experience and language skills (English is standard; Japanese or Hindi speakers can cost more)
  • Group size, since the guide’s wage stays the same whether they lead one trekker or six
  • Trek length and season
  • Whether the guide is a freelancer or employed by a licensed company

On the rules: the Nepal Tourism Board announced in 2023 that foreign trekkers must use a licensed guide in national parks and conservation areas. Enforcement on the ground has varied, and operators describe the situation differently, so confirm the current position when you book.

A licensed guide is worth paying for regardless. The trail between Chhomrong and Annapurna Base Camp climbs from about 2,170 metres to 4,130 metres, weather changes fast, and the upper section can be exposed after snow. A trained guide monitors acclimatisation, adjusts the pace, knows lodge conditions and can organise an evacuation if something goes wrong. Check that your guide holds a valid government licence and first aid training.

Porter Cost

Porters typically charge USD 15 to 25 per day (about NPR 2,300 to 3,800), again usually including their own food and lodging. Over 10 to 12 days, that is roughly NPR 23,000 to 45,000 for a dedicated porter, or about half that when two trekkers share one.

The common arrangement is one porter for two trekkers, with a combined load of around 20 to 25 kg (so roughly 10 to 12 kg each). That is a sensible limit. Ask any operator how they treat porters: fair wages, insurance, proper gear and sensible loads are signs of a responsible company.

Carrying your own pack saves money, but climbing the Ulleri steps or the long stone staircase out of Chhomrong with 12 kg on your back feels very different from carrying a light daypack.

Accommodation Cost

On the trail you stay in teahouses (basic lodges with twin rooms and a shared dining hall). Rooms are cheap because lodges expect you to eat your meals there. Prices rise with altitude and fall when demand is low.

Trail sectionTypical room per night (NPR)What to expect
Ghandruk, Ghorepani, Tadapani, Chhomrong300 to 900Most comfortable; some attached bathrooms
Sinuwa, Bamboo, Dovan, Himalaya400 to 1,000Simpler rooms, shared toilets
Deurali and Machhapuchhre Base Camp600 to 1,300Cold, limited capacity
Annapurna Base Camp800 to 1,800Highest prices, rooms fill in peak season

Common extras: hot shower NPR 300 to 600, device charging NPR 200 to 500, and WiFi NPR 200 to 500 per day, which becomes unreliable above Chhomrong. Prices vary by lodge, season and how many trekkers arrive that day. These are market estimates, not official rates.

In Kathmandu and Pokhara, budget hotels start around USD 10 to 25 per night, mid range three star hotels cost more, and upscale properties go well beyond that.

Food and Drinks Cost

Teahouse menus are similar everywhere: dal bhat (rice, lentil soup and vegetables, usually with refills), noodles, fried rice, pasta, momos, eggs and bread. Dal bhat is the best value for energy.

Food costs more as you climb because everything above the road head is carried in by porters, mules or on foot.

ItemLower trail (NPR)Upper trail, Deurali to ABC (NPR)
Dal bhat600 to 900900 to 1,400
Fried rice, noodles, pasta500 to 800800 to 1,300
Breakfast set400 to 700600 to 1,000
Tea or coffee per cup100 to 250250 to 450
Boiled or filtered water per litre150 to 300300 to 500
Chocolate bar or snack200 to 400350 to 600

These are estimates drawn from operator reports, and prices differ between lodges. A realistic daily total for meals and hot drinks is NPR 2,500 to 4,500 if you pay your own way. Bringing a purification method and refilling your bottle saves money and plastic.

Transportation Cost

The trek normally starts at Nayapul or Birethanti, about 1 to 1.5 hours by road from Pokhara. First you have to reach Pokhara.

RouteOptionApproximate cost
Kathmandu to PokharaLocal bus or microNPR 800 to 1,200 per seat
Kathmandu to PokharaTourist bus (deluxe to Greenline)NPR 1,200 to 2,500 per seat
Kathmandu to PokharaDomestic flightUSD 100 to 180 one way
Kathmandu to PokharaPrivate car, van or jeepNPR 20,000 to 32,000 per vehicle
Pokhara to NayapulLocal bus or shared jeepNPR 500 to 1,500 per seat
Pokhara to NayapulPrivate taxi or jeepNPR 3,000 to 6,000 per vehicle
Jhinu Danda to PokharaShared jeepNPR 1,000 to 2,500 per seat
Jhinu Danda to PokharaPrivate jeepNPR 8,000 to 15,000 per vehicle

The tourist bus takes about 6 to 8 hours depending on traffic and road works. The flight takes about 25 minutes but it depends on the weather. Private vehicle prices are per vehicle, so sharing among several trekkers lowers your cost. The local transfers are estimates and fuel prices have moved in 2026, so confirm current fares.

Travel Insurance

Insurance is not optional in practice. The trek reaches 4,130 metres, and altitude sickness, ankle injuries and sudden weather are all realistic risks. A helicopter evacuation can cost thousands of dollars without cover.

Check that your policy:

  • Covers trekking explicitly up to at least 4,500 metres (many trekkers choose cover to 5,000 metres for margin)
  • Includes emergency helicopter evacuation and medical treatment abroad
  • Covers cancellation and delays, if you want them

A policy for a two week Nepal trip with altitude cover commonly costs around USD 90 to 200 (NPR 13,500 to 30,000), though this varies a lot by age, nationality, provider and trip length. Treat that as a rough guide only and get a quote. Insurance is almost never included in a trekking package.

Equipment and Gear Cost

You do not need to buy everything new. Thamel in Kathmandu and Lakeside in Pokhara have many shops selling and renting trekking gear. Quality varies, and many items sold as international brands are copies, so inspect zips, seams and insulation.

ItemRent (per trek, approx. NPR)Buy (approx. NPR)
Sleeping bag (comfort rated to at least 0°C)1,500 to 4,5008,000 to 30,000
Down jacket1,500 to 4,5007,000 to 35,000
Trekking poles600 to 1,5002,000 to 8,000
Trekking bootsRarely rented7,000 to 38,000
Daypack (35 to 45 litres)1,000 to 2,5003,000 to 12,000
Thermal layers and warm clothingRarely rented4,000 to 15,000
Headlamp300 to 8001,000 to 4,000
Water bottleNot rented400 to 2,000

Treat these as market estimates. Rental needs a deposit and your passport or cash as security. Some operators provide a sleeping bag or jacket as part of the package or rent them at a flat rate, so ask before you buy anything.

Always bring boots you have already broken in. A new pair on a 10 day trek is a common source of blisters.

Annapurna Base Camp Trek Cost by Trekking Style

The table below shows estimated costs per person for a 10 to 12 day trek from Kathmandu. Each trekker’s actual spending will differ.

ExpenseBudget Trek (NPR)Standard Trek (NPR)Comfortable Trek (NPR)
Permits3,000 to 5,0003,000 to 5,0003,000 to 5,000
Guide20,000 to 30,000 (shared)22,000 to 35,000 (shared)40,000 to 70,000 (private)
PorterNone12,000 to 19,000 (shared)23,000 to 45,000 (private)
Trail accommodation4,000 to 9,0008,000 to 15,00012,000 to 25,000
Food and drinks25,000 to 40,00035,000 to 50,00045,000 to 65,000
Transport4,000 to 7,0008,000 to 20,00030,000 to 55,000
City hotels (3 to 4 nights)5,000 to 10,00012,000 to 25,00025,000 to 50,000
Gear (rent or buy)4,000 to 8,0005,000 to 15,00010,000 to 25,000
Estimated total65,000 to 110,000105,000 to 185,000190,000 to 330,000
Approx. USD430 to 730700 to 1,2301,270 to 2,200

Add separately, whichever style you choose:

ItemEstimate
Nepal visa on arrivalUSD 30 (15 days), USD 50 (30 days), USD 125 (90 days)
Travel insuranceAbout USD 90 to 200
TipsAbout USD 100 to 250 in total, depending on how many staff and how many trekkers share
International flightsVaries widely by origin and season

Annapurna Base Camp Trek Daily Budget

This table shows the typical daily cost per trekker on the trail, assuming a guide and porter shared between two people.

ExpenseEstimated Daily Cost (NPR)Approx. USD
Accommodation500 to 1,5003 to 10
Food2,500 to 4,50017 to 30
Drinks400 to 1,2003 to 8
Guide and porter share3,000 to 5,00020 to 33
Miscellaneous (shower, charging, WiFi, hot spring)500 to 1,5003 to 10
Estimated Daily Total7,000 to 13,70047 to 91

Actual daily costs depend on the season, altitude, your itinerary and your own habits. A private guide and porter can push the daily total to NPR 12,000 to 17,000 or more. If your package includes meals and lodging, your day to day spending is mostly drinks, snacks and small extras.

How much cash to carry. ATMs are unreliable beyond the lower villages, and card payments are rare on the trail. For a 10 day trek, plan on NPR 40,000 to 70,000 in cash if you pay your own meals and lodging. If meals and lodging are covered by a package, NPR 10,000 to 25,000 for extras is usually enough, plus tips.

Annapurna Base Camp Trek Cost for 7 Days, 10 Days and 12 Days

Duration shapes the budget because guide, porter, food and lodging are all charged per day. The itinerary also changes things. The shorter versions drive further up the road and skip some villages.

ItineraryTypical routeEstimated cost, budget to standard (NPR)Approx. USD
7 daysPokhara start, jeep to Jhinu, shortest approach60,000 to 120,000400 to 800
10 daysKathmandu or Pokhara start, shorter route via Chhomrong85,000 to 170,000570 to 1,130
12 daysIncludes Ghorepani, Poon Hill and Tadapani95,000 to 200,000630 to 1,330

These exclude flights, visa, insurance and tips. Not every trekker follows the same route, and comfort level, season and group size change the numbers.

The 12 day route gives you a gentler approach with more time to acclimatise, the Poon Hill sunrise, and the Gurung village of Ghandruk or Tadapani’s forests. The shorter versions cost less but give your body less time to adjust, so a short trek is not automatically a good trade.

You can see how a full schedule works in the 12 day Annapurna Base Camp itinerary.

What Is Included in an Annapurna Base Camp Trek Package?

Packages differ between companies, so always compare inclusions, not just headline prices. A typical guided package covers:

  • A licensed, English speaking trekking guide (some companies add a second guide for larger groups)
  • Porter service, often one porter for every two trekkers
  • Teahouse accommodation, usually twin share
  • Meals during the trek, often breakfast, lunch and dinner with tea or coffee
  • Ground transport and, in some packages, domestic flights
  • ACAP permit and sometimes TIMS
  • Hotel nights in Kathmandu or Pokhara
  • Staff wages, insurance, food and equipment
  • Government and administrative taxes
  • A first aid kit and pulse oximeter

Budget packages often leave out meals, porters or city hotels, which is why they look cheaper. A Standard package covers more of the day to day costs. Ask exactly what is covered before you compare prices.

What Is Not Included in the Annapurna Base Camp Trek Cost?

Most packages exclude the following:

  • International flights and departure taxes
  • Nepal visa fee
  • Travel insurance, including high altitude rescue and emergency evacuation
  • Personal expenses, extra snacks and drinks (including bottled or boiled water, soft drinks and alcohol)
  • Tips for guide, porter and driver
  • Personal trekking equipment
  • Lunch and dinner in Kathmandu or Pokhara, if the package does not cover them
  • Extra nights if your trek ends early or late
  • Costs caused by itinerary changes, such as flight cancellations, landslide delays, early exit or helicopter evacuation

Cheapest Time to Trek to Annapurna Base Camp

There is no season that is cheapest for everyone. Many operators charge the same package price all year, so seasonal savings come mostly from lodging, transport and flights. Weather and risk matter just as much.

SeasonMonthsWeather and trailCost notes
SpringMarch to MayWarm days, rhododendrons in bloom, some hazeBusy, rooms fill at upper lodges in peak weeks
AutumnSeptember to NovemberClearest skies, stable weatherHighest demand, book early, lodge and flight prices tend to rise
WinterDecember to FebruaryCold, snow on the upper trail, avalanche risk after heavy snowfallFewer trekkers and easier room availability, but you may spend more on warm gear, and some upper lodges operate on limited capacity
MonsoonJune to AugustHeavy rain, leeches, landslide risk, cloudy viewsLowest demand and some discounts, but delays and cancellations are more likely

Shoulder periods such as early March, late May and early December can offer a balance of manageable crowds and acceptable conditions. If the trail is closed by a landslide or snow, the extra nights can cost more than any discount saves.

How to Reduce Your Annapurna Base Camp Trek Cost

Saving money is easy. Saving it safely takes more thought.

  1. Choose an itinerary that fits your fitness. A shorter trek costs less, but not if it skips acclimatisation days.
  2. Travel in a small group. Guide wages, private vehicles and permit work are divided among more people, so per person costs drop.
  3. Share transport. A private jeep for four costs far less per head than for one.
  4. Rent big items. Sleeping bags and down jackets are expensive to buy for one trek. Bring your own boots and layers.
  5. Eat dal bhat. It gives you the most food for the money, and refills are common.
  6. Carry a reusable bottle and a purifier. Bottled water adds up fast and creates plastic waste.
  7. Avoid extras you do not need. Beer, hot showers every night and daily WiFi quickly add up.
  8. Book with a reliable local company. An international agent often adds a margin to the same trek.
  9. Plan transport and accommodation ahead. Last minute flights and city hotels in peak season cost more.

Do not cut costs on insurance, a licensed guide, or a porter if you are not used to carrying a pack at altitude. Those savings tend to cost more later.

If you are still choosing a route, you can compare other trekking routes in Nepal by length and price.

Is Annapurna Base Camp Trek Worth the Cost?

For most people, yes, though honesty matters here. This is a demanding walk, not a stroll.

What you get: a route that climbs through terraced farmland, rhododendron and bamboo forest into a ring of high peaks, including Annapurna I (8,091 metres), Machapuchhre and Hiunchuli. The villages along the way, many home to Gurung and Magar communities, make it more than a mountain walk. Jhinu Danda’s hot spring at the end is a welcome reward. A good guide adds safety and local knowledge.

What to weigh: the trail has long stone staircases that are hard on knees. Lodges at the top are basic and cold. Weather can hide the views for a day. Roads and jeep tracks now reach parts of the Annapurna region, which changes the feel of some lower sections.

Compared with Everest, the cost is generally lower. There is no Lukla flight, the trek is shorter and teahouse prices are lower. For a first Himalayan trek of about 10 days, it gives strong value, provided you budget honestly.

Why Trek with Destination Holiday Trek?

Destination Holiday Trek is a Nepal based company, established in 2017 and based in Kathmandu, offering trekking, expeditions and tours across the Himalayas. Its strengths for the Annapurna Base Camp route include:

  • Local trekking expertise. The company is Nepal owned and operated, with a focus on routes across the Annapurna and Everest regions.
  • Licensed guides. Trips use government licensed, first aid trained guides, with a second guide for groups of more than seven.
  • Porter support. One porter is provided for every two trekkers, with staff wages, meals, accommodation, insurance and equipment covered.
  • Safety measures. The kit includes a first aid kit and pulse oximeter to monitor pulse and oxygen levels on the trek.
  • Flexible arrangements. Groups from one to fifteen travellers can be accommodated, with options such as flying or driving between Kathmandu and Pokhara.
  • Logistics and permits. The package covers trekking permits, TIMS card, transport and government charges, so you do not handle paperwork yourself.

The company’s 12 day Annapurna Base Camp Trek lists per person rates by group size at the time of writing:

Group sizePrice per person
1 personUSD 1,030
2 to 5 peopleUSD 950
6 to 9 peopleUSD 870
10 to 15 peopleUSD 710

The package covers two nights in a three star Kathmandu hotel, teahouse lodging, all standard trek meals, a farewell dinner, airport transfers, domestic flights and ground transport, guide and porters, and permits. International flights, visa, insurance, drinks, tips and personal gear are excluded. The page notes that rental sleeping bags and down jackets are available for an additional USD 35 each. Prices and offers change, so check the trip page for current rates.

If you want to look at other routes, see the full range of trekking adventures in Nepal.

How to Book the Annapurna Base Camp Trek

Booking is straightforward:

  1. Choose your dates and trek length. Think about season, fitness and how much time you can spare around the trek.
  2. Decide your style. Budget, standard or comfortable, and whether you want a private guide and porter.
  3. Confirm what is included. Ask about permits, TIMS, meals, hotels, domestic flights, porters and gear rental.
  4. Check the company’s credentials. Ask for the registration, tourism licence and the guide’s licence details.
  5. Confirm payment terms. Ask about deposits, cancellation and rescheduling.
  6. Arrange insurance and your visa. Both are your responsibility.

If you would like a quote for your dates and group size, you can contact our trekking team.

Final Cost Summary

  • Permits: NPR 3,000 (ACAP, official fee for foreigners)
  • Guide: about USD 25 to 40 per day
  • Porter: about USD 15 to 25 per day
  • Trail lodging and food: about NPR 3,000 to 6,000 per day combined
  • Total in Nepal (10 to 12 days): about USD 430 to 730 budget, USD 700 to 1,230 standard, USD 1,270 to 2,200 comfortable
  • On top: flights, visa (USD 30 to 125), insurance (about USD 90 to 200), tips (about USD 100 to 250)

A realistic plan is to budget the package or trek price, then add 20 to 30 percent for insurance, tips, visa, extra nights and personal spending, before flights. Prices are estimates and will vary by season, group size and company, so always get a written quote that lists what is included.

If you are planning your Annapurna Base Camp trek for 2026 or 2027, you can send Destination Holiday Trek your dates and group size for a tailored itinerary and quote. 

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How much does the Annapurna Base Camp Trek cost in 2026?
    A guided 10 to 12 day trek typically costs NPR 65,000 to 330,000 (about USD 430 to 2,200) in Nepal, depending on style. Many standard packages from Nepali operators fall between USD 700 and USD 1,100. Flights, visa, insurance and tips are extra.

  2. How much money do I need for Annapurna Base Camp Trek?
    If your package includes meals, plan on NPR 10,000 to 25,000 in cash for extras over 10 days, plus tips. If you pay for your own meals and lodging, carry NPR 40,000 to 70,000. Add about USD 100 to 250 for tips and your visa, insurance and flights.

  3. Is Annapurna Base Camp Trek expensive?
    It is moderate by Himalayan standards and generally cheaper than Everest. The biggest costs are guide and porter wages, food and transport. Your flights usually cost more than the trek itself if you travel from far away.

  4. How much does food cost on the Annapurna Base Camp Trek?
    Expect NPR 2,500 to 4,500 per day for meals and hot drinks. Dal bhat costs about NPR 600 to 900 on the lower trail and NPR 900 to 1,400 higher up. Prices rise with altitude.

  5. How much does a guide cost for Annapurna Base Camp?
    A licensed guide typically charges USD 25 to 40 per day (about NPR 3,800 to 6,000), including their own food and lodging. For 10 to 12 days, a private guide adds roughly NPR 40,000 to 70,000, less if you share.

  6. How much does a porter cost for Annapurna Base Camp Trek?
    Porters charge about USD 15 to 25 per day (NPR 2,300 to 3,800). A porter for 10 to 12 days costs NPR 23,000 to 45,000, or half that when shared between two trekkers. A typical shared load is around 20 to 25 kg in total.

  7. What permits are required for Annapurna Base Camp Trek?
    The Annapurna Conservation Area Permit is required: NPR 3,000 for foreigners and NPR 1,000 for SAARC nationals, with double fees at check posts. TIMS enforcement in the Annapurna region has been inconsistent, so ask your operator whether it is included.

  8. Can I trek to Annapurna Base Camp on a budget?
    Yes. Share a guide, rent big gear, eat dal bhat, use the tourist bus and trek in a small group. A budget trek can come in around NPR 65,000 to 110,000 (USD 430 to 730). Do not cut insurance or skip a licensed guide.

  9. Is Annapurna Base Camp Trek cheaper than Everest Base Camp Trek?
    Generally yes. ABC needs no Lukla flight, is shorter and has lower lodge prices. As an example, Destination Holiday Trek’s 12 day ABC package starts at USD 710 per person in a large group, against USD 1,600 for its 14 day Everest Base Camp trek, at the time of writing.

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published.